EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 03-01-2010, 12:43 PM
battosa battosa is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 58
Default execute an action in a dropdownbox

i try to make a windows with a dropdownbox wich allow to choose a destination and cast the spell/use the object to go to the chosen place

for exemple if i chose in the dropdownbox : Spire portals , it cast the wizard portal to the spire

i tried to use but it's not working
OnSelect="/useability 1634378213"
and
OnSelect="action=/useability 1634378213"

is there a way to execute a command just by selecting a line in the box ?

also how can i make the first line of the dropdownbox always appear first or going back to it after executing a command?

and last question: is it possible to equip an item, use it and maybe equip back the previous item ? for example to use the quel'ule or hua mein item

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-01-2010, 01:23 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Default

The way you have it, every time you select an item it will try to use ability 1634378213 if you had the syntax correct.

First you never us the / for commands in the script. OnSelect="useability 1634378213" is the correct way.

Here is the way I would do what ur wanting to do..
Code:
<DataSource Name="blah">
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down"/>
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down" id="1634378213"/>
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down" id="1634378214"/>
</DataSource>

<DropDownBox OnSelect="useability SelectedItem.id
SelectedItemIndex=0"/>
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download

Last edited by Landiin : 03-01-2010 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-01-2010, 01:23 PM
Drumstix42's Avatar
Drumstix42 Drumstix42 is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 3,287
Default

When calling commands via the UI, you never includes the slashes.

And it is possible to swap an item cast it and swap but, BUT the item has it be an instant cast. Fishbone Earring is an example. This is only possible with the in-game macro system though. Don't think there is any other way to equip/de-equip a specific item, unless I'm mistaken.
__________________
"I'm afraid you're guilty of thought-crime. Don't bother getting the door, we'll let ourselves in..."
<Donate to DrumsUI> < [DrumsUI] Updater > < [DrumsUI] Full Interface> < Drumstix42 on Twitch.tv
>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 03-01-2010, 01:27 PM
battosa battosa is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 58
Default

oh ok i will try like that thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 03-01-2010, 03:10 PM
battosa battosa is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 58
Default

ok so now it work perfectly
i now have to find a way to be able to equip and use an item,
i tried with the id of a macro wich equip and use, but it don't work

as long an item need to be equiped before being used i won't be able to put it in

i was wondering if it was possible to put two command in the same data, when i select it execute the first one , and with the help of a button it execute the second

first one equip and second use , could be a solution but not sure it is do-able

sorry to disturb you again guys but it's not as simple as i tought at first
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 03-01-2010, 04:25 PM
Landiin Landiin is offline
Slayer of clock cycles
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Oasis
Posts: 3,464
Default

Something like..
Code:
<DataSource Name="blah">
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down"/>
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down" id="1634378213" Script="what ever script u want"/>
<Data Text="Text Displayed in the drop down" id="1634378214" Script="what ever script u want"/>
</DataSource>

<DropDownBox Name="DDB" OnSelect="useability SelectedItem.id
SelectedItemIndex=0"/>

<Button OnPress="Activated=False Activated=True OnActivate=Parent.DDB.SelectedItem.Script"/>
__________________
Landiin's EQ2MAP Updater Discussion Download
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 03-01-2010, 11:31 PM
battosa battosa is offline
A Berserk Golem
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 58
Default

i really have a lot to learn thanks you
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI