EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 08-05-2006, 07:57 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default Dumping Recipe & Examine info to chat

Is there a way to dump the information in a recipe window, and the examine window of an item directly to the chat logs?

What I'm talking about, is when you examine a recipe (or an item) it pretty much shows all its stats... is there a way to dump all that text to the chatbar or to the logs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 08-05-2006, 10:51 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Sure, and you're lucky, each data type is available as a different text field. Just grab the LocalText data from the examine window that you are interested in and post it to chat (make sure you have logging turned on). If you put an identifier for each data type and the item type first, you can then easily parse it from the log.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 08-05-2006, 09:22 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

Swweeeet!

I'll have to dig around in UIBuilder and try to mod those windows to include some kind of method to do that. Have any suggestions? I'm thinking of some kind of button... but I haven't worked with buttons and grabbing / manipulating text yet.

Edit: Hmm perhaps some use of the concat function ( ## ) would be useful? Does that work with regular strings AND dynamic data localtext?

Last edited by lordebon : 08-05-2006 at 09:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 08-06-2006, 03:32 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Yes, you'd basically do something like this (below is how it would look in the XML):

Code:
OnPress="say "Modifiers: " ## Parent.Modifiers.LocalText"
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 08-06-2006, 06:58 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

Excellent! Instead of "Say" can I use any valid chat command, such as a chat channel?

Example:
Code:
OnPress="ooc "Modifiers: " ## Parent.Modifiers.LocalText"
or even, if "abcdefg" was a valid chat channel that I was in
Code:
OnPress="abcdefg "Modifiers: " ## Parent.Modifiers.LocalText"
Or, is there a different syntax for calling chat channels in that way?

Also... can OnPress have more than one line / say more than one line?

Last edited by lordebon : 08-06-2006 at 07:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 08-06-2006, 07:48 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

The commands are like in game, so your custom channel would take a number instead of the name (beware of the channel renumbering bug, hehe).

You can put several commands, yes. Separating them by a space is enough, they are processed right to left. You can also separate by a linebreak by editing the XML manually, processing is top to bottom then.
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 08-06-2006, 08:10 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

One last thing...

Is there a way to send a bogus command that won't return an error, but will still go fully to the logs?

For example... /datadump Description: Peanut Butter Jelly Time
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 08-06-2006, 09:07 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

OK...

I have the button properly dumping just the recipe level to say at the moment, but its repeating the level...

My button code
Code:
<Button LocalText="Dump" LocalTooltip="Dump Data" Location="238,64" Name="DumpButton" OnPress="say &quot;Recipe Level: &quot; ## Parent.FixedPage.LevelValue.LocalText" PackLocation="right,top" PackLocationProp="-035/0001,0064/0001" ScrollExtent="35,20" Size="35,20" Style="/Fetish.ButtonStyles.text_button" Tooltip="Dump Data" UserMovable="true"></Button>
When examinging a level 40 recipe, I get this:

You say, "Recipe Level: 40 40"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 08-06-2006, 10:07 AM
gm9 gm9 is offline
gm10-1
Premium Member
EQ2Interface Super Mod
Featured
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,479
Default

Dummy commands won't be logged.

And with respect to the code double numbers you can usually work around like this:

OnPress="say=(&quot;Modifiers: &quot; ## Parent.Modifiers.LocalText) say=(&quot;Modifiers: &quot; ## Parent.Modifiers.LocalText)"
__________________
P R O F I T U I ∙ R E B O R N [Auto-Updater] | [Portal] | [F.A.Q.] | [Support Forums]
~ Retired ~
If it does not work, you likely installed it incorrectly. Always try a clean install before reporting bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 08-06-2006, 11:04 AM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 2,667
Default

That workaround didn't work at all for me...

In fact, when I put that in the game wouldn't even load past "Entering world as {charName}"
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | WoWInterface | LoTROInterface | ESOUI | MMOUI