Quantcast Modifying Pet Window But Now Confused - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Developer Discussion > XML Modification Help & Info

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-16-2012, 11:18 PM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 120
Default Modifying Pet Window But Now Confused

I have been using the Aseekias Extreme Pet Window for a while now:



I never use the "Pet Kill" button, or the "Shrink Pet" button, and I decided that I wanted to change those to be "Cure Arcane on Pet" and "Cure Elemental on Pet" (since I have the mage arcane cure plus the conjy AA elemental cure).

So, I made myself a UIBuilder directory and copied over the various files I'd need and leapt into trying to fix it myself. After a couple of false starts, I successfully converted those two buttons to the cures, hooray!

Problem is, now the "Ranged", "Melee", and "Attack + Protect Me + Protect You" buttons have disappeared when I try to run this in game. The cure buttons work perfectly, but I can't figure out what I have done to hose up the other three buttons:



I've attached a ZIP file containing:
  • Aseekias Working Pet XML (eq2ui_mainhud_pet_workingversion.xml)
  • My Modified Pet XML (eq2ui_mainhud_pet_modified.xml)

Can someone who knows more about this than I obviously do take a look and tell me what I am doing wrong?

Many thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Modifying-Aseekias-Pet_Window.zip (5.3 KB, 358 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-17-2012, 07:22 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,094
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

What about this thread?

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...light=Aseekias

Silat
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-17-2012, 09:53 AM
Sigrdrifa Sigrdrifa is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Crushbone
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalTal View Post
Thanks Silat! I'll test it out today.

I do, however, still want to understand what I did wrong when I tried this earlier. Because I might want to change something else in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-17-2012, 10:42 AM
TalTal TalTal is offline
A Griffon
Featured
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Nagafen
Posts: 1,094
Send a message via Yahoo to TalTal
Default

I have not looked at your code but my guess would be that your new code (the detrimentals) are placed into the document tree in such a way that they are hiding the other elements. Try moving the new code towards the bottom of the document but within the same container page.

Silat
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface