Quantcast ThorUI Help [Need Help with the User Interface? Post here!!!] - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > Featured Projects > ThorUI

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 11-17-2005, 09:29 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Question ThorUI Help [Need Help with the User Interface? Post here!!!]

Having trouble with the User Interface?
Post all User Interface issues here...

Please check the Frequently Asked Questions thread first!!!
Also ensure you have performed the Troubleshooting Steps as well.

Note: If you don't follow these steps before posting, I reserve the right to make an example of you on the boards for all to see and learn by...

Last edited by Faetyl : 12-02-2005 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 11-18-2005, 09:18 AM
Zinga Zinga is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Thumbs Up Am I The first?

I hope this is the correct place to post.

Anyhow. I have noticed a couple of odd things.

I am using the latest auto updating thor ui (downloaded it today) i chose the slim option.

1) When I was in my house and i looked at the my merchant page it had a zero for how much platinum i currently had on me, even though i had 1.
2) I haven't had a chance to try this, but with the last version of thor ui when i was trading with people and a quanity of Platinum was included in the trade, it did not appear in the trade window (even if it showed in the text update in the log at bottom of the screen) maybe there are reference issues to platinum in the ui?

Finally. I love the ui.. i appreciate all the effor that goes in to this...

- Zinga
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 11-18-2005, 10:12 AM
thepeartree thepeartree is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 10
Default Character Select all blank?

When you hit the Camp button in the main UI, you go to a Camp/Character Select set of buttons. That's great, but all the Character Select buttons are unassigned and I don't know how to get them to work. I can't find anything in the docs that mentions them.

Last edited by Faetyl : 11-18-2005 at 10:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 11-18-2005, 10:30 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

This section is for suggestions by users not questions.
I'll reply to your post then copy to the correct thread:
http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/s...ead.php?t=4883

I know you stated you're using the latest version of the ThorUI AU but from what your explaining you may still have old files within the ThorUI.

Please browse to your EverQuest II\UI directory then delete the thorui folder.
Afterwards relaunch the ThorUI AU and it will redownload all files.
This "should" fix your issue. (If not, post in the ThorUI help section)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinga
I hope this is the correct place to post.

Anyhow. I have noticed a couple of odd things.

I am using the latest auto updating thor ui (downloaded it today) i chose the slim option.

1) When I was in my house and i looked at the my merchant page it had a zero for how much platinum i currently had on me, even though i had 1.
2) I haven't had a chance to try this, but with the last version of thor ui when i was trading with people and a quanity of Platinum was included in the trade, it did not appear in the trade window (even if it showed in the text update in the log at bottom of the screen) maybe there are reference issues to platinum in the ui?

Finally. I love the ui.. i appreciate all the effor that goes in to this...

- Zinga
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 11-18-2005, 10:31 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Yes, I will be adding full details and instructions for this window in the features page. (The "..." button)

I haven't had time as of yet but will be getting to this soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thepeartree
When you hit the Camp button in the main UI, you go to a Camp/Character Select set of buttons. That's great, but all the Character Select buttons are unassigned and I don't know how to get them to work. I can't find anything in the docs that mentions them.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 11-19-2005, 04:19 PM
Manwaunial Manwaunial is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 4
Default Some problems

1. In the Journal under HQ's once I select an HQ to look at the back button for scrolling through the HQ's no longer works.

2. Start Bar the Hide/Show Illusions only worked once. I chose to show illusion then it would no longer hide.

I need to post in the other areas.

Other than that Great Job.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 11-19-2005, 04:36 PM
bai bai is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Where is my character portrait :)

Hi, and thanks for a great UI.

Ive been away from EQ2 visiting wow for a long while and just came back.
I really like the UI, clean and simple, but I cant find my character portrait to see what kind of armor Im wearing.

Where did you hide it ?
(im probably just blind )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 11-19-2005, 05:09 PM
bai bai is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2
Default Item overflow

Also, where can I see the items that are in overflow ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 11-19-2005, 06:09 PM
bunnyhop bunnyhop is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bai
Also, where can I see the items that are in overflow ?
Expand your inventory interface you will see the overflow items
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 11-20-2005, 02:30 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Yep, waiting for the author to update
I may update my own version soon though...

As for hide/show illusions and such, SOE changed the code a bit and I need to compensate. It's a known issue and I will be working on it. (just busy)
It's accessable where SOE recoded it... (In the persona window)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manwaunial
1. In the Journal under HQ's once I select an HQ to look at the back button for scrolling through the HQ's no longer works.

2. Start Bar the Hide/Show Illusions only worked once. I chose to show illusion then it would no longer hide.

I need to post in the other areas.

Other than that Great Job.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 11-20-2005, 02:32 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Access all inventory via the round button in the top left corner.
Character portrait/paperdoll is also accessable via the persona window (Click and hold down on your name)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bai
Hi, and thanks for a great UI.

Ive been away from EQ2 visiting wow for a long while and just came back.
I really like the UI, clean and simple, but I cant find my character portrait to see what kind of armor Im wearing.

Where did you hide it ?
(im probably just blind )
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 11-20-2005, 06:35 PM
EbonBlade EbonBlade is offline
A Brown Bear
 
Join Date: May 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 9
Default Guild XP Glitch?

Not sure if this is a Sony issue or not but...

Just prior to dinging a guild level, we were showing 100.9% on the guild XP bar. Sort of had us scratching our heads...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 11-20-2005, 09:09 PM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Yeah, we've been seeing the same thing...
We've been doing guild writs like nuts lately trying to lvl the guild up and we go from 34.4 to 33.1 then to 35.9
I'm looking into it but I'm left scratching my head on how it could be an interface issue.
I could see the 100.9% but the 34 to 33 just doesn't make sense.

I'm off in a couple weeks so plan on some major updates to the UI.
Hopefully test will be well on it's way with the version updates that are coming so I can implement them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EbonBlade
Not sure if this is a Sony issue or not but...

Just prior to dinging a guild level, we were showing 100.9% on the guild XP bar. Sort of had us scratching our heads...
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 11-21-2005, 10:39 AM
dew1960 dew1960 is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 5
Default Not Slim?

How do I chose the not-slim version with the autoupdate? I don't want my inventory slimmed down because I can not tell what food and drink I have equipped. Is there an alternate inventory window I can DL?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 11-21-2005, 11:06 AM
Lavandel Lavandel is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via MSN to Lavandel
Default

Only big problem I've encountered so far is one of the window-placement files.

Personally I use the 1280x1024 Full Screen Setup.
Then my girlfriend saw the GUI and said: -Hey! I want that too!
So what does a man do?
Well he installs ThorUI on her computer and since her box is not as good as my box she can only run EQ2 in 1024 for the game to be playable, so I decide to use the 1024x768 window setup file.

First off I make all windows return to the original place and the Widescreen border to re-appear in the default location by loading the defaults within the game.
Then exited the game.
Deleted all her former GUI-files (except the Default directory).
Installed ThorUI.
Chose whichever mods she wanted to use (just about everything hehe).
Hit Update and the AutoLoader started downloading all the .xml files.
Ran the 1024x768 window placement file.
Started up EQ2.

Found out to my surprise that all windows are placed way off target when comparing to the screenshot available when clicking the nifty "..." in Advanced options of the AU.

Any ideas on how this should be done?

P.S. I looked at the screenshot on my screen and placed all windows in their respective positions manually on her computer but I would like not to do it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 11-21-2005, 11:15 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

The other window placement files are indeed out of date.
I will be updating those soon but since they save frame and background info in them I want to update the last of the other author's mods to the updated frames version first.
I'm off in a couple weeks and will probably be working on the UI (so taking a vacation to get this beast overhauled) not really my idea of a vacation but when your one man...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavandel
Only big problem I've encountered so far is one of the window-placement files.

Personally I use the 1280x1024 Full Screen Setup.
Then my girlfriend saw the GUI and said: -Hey! I want that too!
So what does a man do?
Well he installs ThorUI on her computer and since her box is not as good as my box she can only run EQ2 in 1024 for the game to be playable, so I decide to use the 1024x768 window setup file.

First off I make all windows return to the original place and the Widescreen border to re-appear in the default location by loading the defaults within the game.
Then exited the game.
Deleted all her former GUI-files (except the Default directory).
Installed ThorUI.
Chose whichever mods she wanted to use (just about everything hehe).
Hit Update and the AutoLoader started downloading all the .xml files.
Ran the 1024x768 window placement file.
Started up EQ2.

Found out to my surprise that all windows are placed way off target when comparing to the screenshot available when clicking the nifty "..." in Advanced options of the AU.

Any ideas on how this should be done?

P.S. I looked at the screenshot on my screen and placed all windows in their respective positions manually on her computer but I would like not to do it that way.
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 11-21-2005, 02:10 PM
Lavandel Lavandel is offline
A Crazed Gnoll
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via MSN to Lavandel
Default

Thanks, Faetyl.

Have a nice vacation and see ya in about 3 weeks then

Here's some banana's for no apparent reason...

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 11-23-2005, 09:12 AM
Alakarn Alakarn is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 1
Default sales log

I had a problem after update 16 when when I entered my house and opened my sales log nothing would happen.
the text would say that I had open the log though no window would appear, if i double clicked the message board again it would say I was currently busy but there would be no window pop up.making me unable to set the prices for items in my Locker.
I uninstalled EQ2 and reinstalled, patched, logged in and my slaes log was there.
I then installed Thor UI ran the auto update and now my Sales log has dissapeared again.

Am I missing anything?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 11-23-2005, 10:37 AM
Faetyl's Avatar
Faetyl Faetyl is offline
Freeport Pizza Delivery
Featured
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 1,212
Send a message via Yahoo to Faetyl
Default

Mine works great, anyone else have this issue?

When you say you uninstalled the thorui, did you delete the folder in EverQuest II\UI or did you uninstall the Auto Updater?

You should delete the \EverQuest II\UI\thorui folder
__________________
Thor/Faetyl of the Unrest Server
ThorUI AU - Play EverQuest2 in Style!
Portal
Forums

Got Guild?

"Always code as if the person who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 11-23-2005, 08:07 PM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

I, too, am not having any issues with my sales log.

Perhaps the opacity of the window somehow got reversed (making it invisible)? I highly doubt that's the case, seeing that you say it's there when you have the default UI active, but I thought I'd toss it out there.
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Unread 11-23-2005, 09:27 PM
Kobara Kobara is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Neriak
Posts: 33
Default

Still loving your UI from way back ... one issue I only recently discovered since I never needed it before today ... In the start window where you have your icon to show/hide Headgear, clicking on the icon changes the icon but if I am trying to switch from NOT showing to SHOWING, headgear will not appear on my character. I must type in /showhood to get it visible. I am using your original start button (not the one with the slider bars)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 11-24-2005, 05:20 AM
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
ShadowProwler420 ShadowProwler420 is offline
A Griffon
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Server: Permafrost
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kobara
Still loving your UI from way back ... one issue I only recently discovered since I never needed it before today ... In the start window where you have your icon to show/hide Headgear, clicking on the icon changes the icon but if I am trying to switch from NOT showing to SHOWING, headgear will not appear on my character. I must type in /showhood to get it visible. I am using your original start button (not the one with the slider bars)

SOE put alot of the things that the start button mod had toggles for, such as the show/hide hood graphic, into the last tab of the Persona window when they revamped that window. For this reason, those toggles on the start button do not work anymore.
__________________

"Certainty of death! Small chance of success! What are we waiting for?!"

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 11-24-2005, 05:38 AM
Kobara Kobara is offline
A Sea Turtle
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Server: Neriak
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for the info, Laz...

Guess only some of the toggles were affected since I can use the icon to hide headgear if I have it visible, and I can use the hide/show illusions icon as well ... the showhood one was really one I use so rarely it wont affect me at all ... thanks again for the info. At least my mind is at ease that I did not screw something up in my UI settings
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 11-25-2005, 09:48 AM
Shade2074 Shade2074 is offline
A Grove Wisp
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 25
Default Beginning movie completely black

I'm not sure if this is GUI related or perhaps game related. So just in case I will post it here. When I created a new character yesterday, I opted to do all the beginning stuff (start on the boat). The first thing I noticed was that when the movie that tells the background story played the screen background was completely black and all the GUI were jumbled up as they normally would be the first time I install the GUI. I could 'hear' the story being told in the background, but I couldn't see the usual movie that I normally see.

Everything else in the game appears to be working properly though, and when I had the game scan all the files everything appeared to be in place.

Like I said I'm not sure if it is GUI related or perhaps it could be game related. I just figured I would mention it here first just in case - to see if anyone else had this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 11-28-2005, 12:59 AM
Eumenides Eumenides is offline
A Young Mystail Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Server: Unrest
Posts: 2
Default Chat windows Not resizing

I've been using the chat window mod for a while now and I like it. Just tonight I decided to move my UI setup around a bit, which would involve resizing my 2 chat windows, but they won't resize! I deleted the chat mod and went back to default and had no problem. I don't like to use the default though Has anyone else had this problem?

Last edited by Faetyl : 11-28-2005 at 02:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface