EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   XML Modification Help & Info (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Forcing windows to show. (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=211)

Azek 11-01-2004 09:00 AM

Forcing windows to show.
 
If you create a window, EQ2 doesnt automatically show it. An example is the Clock.

But you can force the display of a window (even one you create yourself)

/show_window MainHUD.Clock

So, you can now make your own modules and pages and show them.

Enjoy.

insomniac 11-01-2004 09:46 AM

sweet! you rock Azek.

Findarato 11-01-2004 09:47 AM

does that work for the clock ;)

Azek 11-01-2004 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Findarato
does that work for the clock ;)

Yes it works for the clock and the clock works just fine.

insomniac 11-01-2004 10:32 AM

your clock works?! mine reads midnight all the time..

Azek 11-01-2004 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by insomniac
your clock works?! mine reads midnight all the time..

Yes, it works just fine. If you have wired the clock into a different place, then it wont work.

If you use the default skin and do a
/show_window MainHUD.Clock

the clock appears and works.

abaxion 11-23-2004 05:29 PM

hate to dig up an old thread, but ... is there any way we can get this clock working? mine shows, but as insom said-- is always set to midnight. i am using the incubi silver interface btw, that may have something to do with it. :O

filidecht 11-25-2004 12:16 AM

To go along with the idea of forcing a window to show, I found out how to make a window STAY open, instead of closing all the time (best example, the Target window).

Change DynamicDataFilter="0001" to ="0000"

This made my target window stay on top, even after mashing the Esc key :)

I assume this can be done for all dynamic data (so far I've only tested with Target and Casting windows). Not just the window, either, but the data within the window as well. Within my modified Target window, I can hide some elements (such as the target's health) by leaving its specific Filter set to 0001, yet still keep the border and backdrop of the window itself visible with the window's page Filter set to 0000.

Talyns 11-25-2004 12:55 AM

this is what the Doc says about D. Data filters:

EverQuest II has tried to make all relevant data available for any window. The system that allows this is called DynamicData. Any widget can be assigned to listen to dynamic data and will automatically update anytime the data changes. The widgets can also filter which types of updates are desired.

For the most recent list of available data see eq2ui_gamedata.xml

The data changes can be visible/not visible, text, color, opacity, progress, and more.

The filters are bitflags indicating the types of updates desired. By default, accept all.
Value Description
0x0000 None
0x0001 Visible/Not visible
0x0002 Text
0x0004 Tooltip
0x0008 Boolean value
0x0010 Floating point value
0x0020 Long value
0x0040 Progress percent
0x0080 Icon
0x0100 Command
0x0200 Enabled/Disabled
0x0400 Color
0x0800 Opacity
0x1000 Event Trigger
0xFFFF All

taco-man 11-25-2004 01:43 AM

just thought i might add the /hide_window mainHUD.clock will infact close the window, im sure many of you figured this out but i thought i would post it just incase.

Centhena 11-29-2004 02:01 PM

does this work for the clock?

could someone post a before and after edited line so i can see where the heck i'm supposed to do this to keep the window open all the time... nothign i've tried so far works.

Cen

filidecht 11-29-2004 07:37 PM

Quote:

does this work for the clock?
I don't think it will. I don't see dynamic data being used in the clock, so to be honest I don't know. It doesn't look like it, but I haven't had a chance to play with it and test things out.

noize 11-29-2004 07:56 PM

to use them bitflags and set more than one value take FFFF minus the value you want to set.

so to have all but color(0400) and visible(0001) you'd get FBFE
and to have jus those two it'd obviously 0401. figured that out to make the health text colors not change.

Deathbane27 12-11-2004 03:10 AM

A helpful bit of related information:

You can add the following to any window just below the first Page tag to make it stay open when you hit the Escape key. (But it won't, for example, stop the target window from closing when the target dies or gets out of range.)

Code:

<Button IsCancelButton="true" Name="EscapeKeyBlocker"/>
(You may need to search for any other instances of IsCancelButton="true" in the file and remove them.)

Imadruid 12-11-2004 08:16 AM

You can also just remove the WC_CloseButton. That is what I did for my inventory window. It now stays open all the time.

Deathbane27 12-11-2004 03:52 PM

Hmm, that appears to work too. But only if the window had a close button to begin with.

aalwein 02-20-2005 07:00 AM

is there any way to make a window always stay on top of all other windows?

insomniac 02-20-2005 03:08 PM

i know! i know!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by aalwein
is there any way to make a window always stay on top of all other windows?

throw alwaysontop="true" into the 1st page

Kosmos 04-25-2005 11:29 AM

An idea I had, from Zonx List Box discovery.


If you create a custom window.

Add an invisible button to it. The Buttons OnPress Event could be /show_window ....

You could do, OnHide Button=pressed type string.

Or

use one of the parameters of your window to code an IF statement for the visibility of the window.

Deathbane27 04-26-2005 02:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kosmos
An idea I had, from Zonx List Box discovery.


If you create a custom window.

Add an invisible button to it. The Buttons OnPress Event could be /show_window ....

You could do, OnHide Button=pressed type string.

Or

use one of the parameters of your window to code an IF statement for the visibility of the window.

OnHide doesn't trigger on log-in unless the window has data pushed to it, so that wouldn't work unless OnHide="visible=true" already works.

Kosmos 04-26-2005 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deathbane27
OnHide doesn't trigger on log-in unless the window has data pushed to it, so that wouldn't work unless OnHide="visible=true" already works.


So I am guessing that none of the events get triggered on log-in unless data is pushed to them?

Sl4d3 06-12-2006 08:55 AM

So we can't "automatically" load windows we made unless we write "/show_window MainHUD.Clock" or click a button or wathever ?

Only way is to add our own stuff to defaut windows then i guess?

Zonx 06-14-2006 11:49 AM

You can script a default window (that recieves dynamic data) to show a custom window on log in. It must have some sort of regularly updating data to be reliably automatic.

Lywellyn 07-01-2006 05:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zonx
You can script a default window (that recieves dynamic data) to show a custom window on log in. It must have some sort of regularly updating data to be reliably automatic.

An example would be? I have a window that I'd like to have shown soon as I log in. Once it shows when I log in, it stays open just fine, it's just getting it to automatically open upon login that's got me confused :confused:

gm9 07-03-2006 06:14 PM

For example add to the experience window's page tag
OnShow="show_window <YourCustomWindow>"


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI