Quantcast
Profit UI and EQ2map - EQ2Interface
EQ2Interface.com
Search Downloads


Go Back   EQ2Interface > General Discussion > Help!?!?!

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 05-03-2012, 04:10 PM
procombine procombine is offline
A Coastal Crab
 
Join Date: May 2012
Server: Unkown
Posts: 1
Default Profit UI and EQ2map

I have Eq2 Map usable ingame, but I want profit ui, which wants me to make an eq2.ini folder yet there is already one for EQ2 Map. Should I just add the

cl_ui_skinname bobsui
cl_ui_subdir UI/

into the same .ini document that has the EQ2Map or do I have to do something else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 05-03-2012, 04:21 PM
lordebon lordebon is offline
Fetish Core author
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Featured
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Server: Antonia Bayle
Posts: 2,548
Default

No, just install profit UI according to its instructions first. Then run the EQ2MAP updater and it will automatically update maps in your profit UI install.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 05-03-2012, 04:34 PM
tknarr's Avatar
tknarr tknarr is offline
A Griffon
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Server: Unrest
Posts: 814
Default

Install ProfitUI through the installer/updater. Then run the EQ2Map updater, uncheck the "Autolaunch EQ2" checkbox, go into Options and change the UI Directory setting to ProfitUI (it's a pull-down selection) and hit OK. You may need to close and re-run the EQ2Map updater, I haven't tested whether it automatically re-downloads the maps when you close the Options dialog. It will have to re-download the maps, but that shouldn't take long.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 05-03-2012, 10:05 PM
jnils's Avatar
jnils jnils is offline
EQ2MAP Developer
This person is a EQ2Map developer.
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Server: Splitpaw
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknarr View Post
Install ProfitUI through the installer/updater. Then run the EQ2Map updater, uncheck the "Autolaunch EQ2" checkbox, go into Options and change the UI Directory setting to ProfitUI (it's a pull-down selection) and hit OK. You may need to close and re-run the EQ2Map updater, I haven't tested whether it automatically re-downloads the maps when you close the Options dialog. It will have to re-download the maps, but that shouldn't take long.
Not realy necessary as it reads the eq2.ini file every time it launches.
If you change the dropdown it will update the eq2.ini file to.
__________________
Pimigo / Splitpaw
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Our Network
EQInterface | EQ2Interface | War.MMOUI | WoWInterface | VGInterface | LoTROInterface | MMOInterface